Road to Paris 2024: Sitting volleyball qualification process

Stories from Sarajevo 2022

Sarajevo 2022 in pictures

Mehrzad: We should be the heroes of our lives

Gizele gets golden moment she waited for


NEWS

Road to Paris 2024: Sitting volleyball qualification process

Stories from Sarajevo 2022

Sarajevo 2022 in pictures

Mehrzad: We should be the heroes of our lives

Gizele gets golden moment she waited for

Brazil coach in medal rush in Sarajevo

Brazil deserved this medal, says Renato

Nicky Nieves onward and upward for the Paralympic ticket

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 8 As It Happened

Meet the Schifflers

World ParaVolley Board announces a bold re-structure plan in the USA towards LA28 and beyond

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 7 As It Happened

Oakes’ outlook on Canada’s rise in sitting volleyball

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 6 As It Happened

Luiza Fiorese: From sports journalist to Paralympic medallist

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 5 As It Happened

Giba: Passion, love and work the Brazilian way

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 4 As It Happened

New WPV Safeguarding Integrity Commission in action at Sitting Volleyball World Championships

Sitting Volleyball World Championships in numbers

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 3 As It Happened

Mukobwankawe scales new heights in sitting volleyball

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 2 As It Happened

Hadi Rezaei: Empowerment is key to success

Sarajevo 2022 – Day 1 As It Happened

Sitting volleyball superpower poised to make history at Sarajevo women’s Worlds

Sarajevo abuzz with excitement as epic sitting volleyball showdown looms

Mahmutovic hopes for second coming of Bosnia and Herzegovina’s golden generation

Media accreditation now open for 2022 World ParaVolley Sitting Volleyball World Championships

Sarajevo ready to welcome the 32 teams for World Championships

WPV announces official invitation list for 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships

Sarajevo to host the 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships


2022 WPV Sitting Volleyball World Championships
  • Host City

    Host City

    Sarajevo, the heart of the Balkans and the capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina is the city where East and West meet with its long and rich history of religious and cultural diversity.

    It is the political, financial, social and cultural centre of Bosnia and Herzegovina and sometimes called the ‘Jerusalem of Europe’ or Jerusalem of the Balkans’. Sarajevo offers incredible authenticity in terms of arts and culture, entertainment and lifestyle, and sports.

    Sarajevo  Sarajevo  Sarajevo

    Competition Venue

    Arena Hotel Hills is located within the Hills Hotel in Sarajevo and is a state-of-the-art multi-purpose facility for various types of sports, cultural and entertainment events. It has hosted various types of team and individual sports, including sitting volleyball events.

    Arena Hotel Hills

    Address: Butmirska cesta 18, 71000 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Phone: +387 33 947 947
    Website: hotelhills.ba

    Arena Hotel Hills  Arena Hotel Hills  Arena Hotel Hills

  • About the Competition

    Seeding – Men

    BIH, as host nation is seeded no. 1.

    The next teams are seeded according to the World ParaVolley ranking.

    Competition System – Men

    Phase 1
    The teams shall play a Preliminary Round Robin, in Pool A, B, C and D of matches to determine their ranking.
    All teams are allocated to the Pools based on their WPV Ranking.

    Phase 2
    The 1st ranked teams shall play 1/8-finals against the 4th ranked teams.
    The 2nd ranked teams shall play 1/8-finals against the 3rd ranked teams.

    Phase 3
    Winning teams from Phase 2 shall play Quarter Finals

    Phase 4
    Winning teams from Phase 3 shall play Semi-Finals

    Phase 5
    Losing teams from Phase 4 shall play Bronze Final
    Winning teams from Phase 4 shall play Gold Final

    Determining system
    Losing teams from Phase 2 shall play to determine the ranking from 9 to 16 as described for the winning teams in Phase 3 to 5.
    Losing teams from Phase 3 shall play to determine the ranking from 5 to 8 as described for the winning teams in Phase 4 and 5.


    Seeding – Women

    BIH, as host nation is seeded no. 1.

    The next teams are seeded according to the World ParaVolley ranking.


    Competition System – Women

    Phase 1
    The teams shall play a Preliminary Round Robin, in Pool A, B, and C of matches to determine their ranking.
    All teams are allocated to the Pools based on their WPV Ranking.

    Phase 2
    The 1st ranked teams from Phase 1 have Walkover in Phase 2.
    The 2nd to 4th (Pool B and C) / 5th (Pool A) ranked teams shall play 1/8-finals (5 matches).

    Phase 3
    The 1st ranked teams from Phase 1 shall play Quarter Finals.
    Winning teams from Phase 2 shall play Quarter Finals

    Phase 4
    Winning teams from Phase 3 shall play Semi-Finals

    Phase 5
    Losing teams from Phase 4 shall play Bronze Final
    Winning teams from Phase 4 shall play Gold Final

    Determining system
    Losing teams from Phase 2 shall play Round Robin to determine the ranking from 9 to 13.
    They will constitute a new pool (E pool)
    The loser of game 23 will be renamed E1
    The loser of game 24 will be renamed E2
    The loser of game 25 will be renamed E3
    The loser of game 26 will be renamed E4
    The loser of game 27 will be renamed E5
    Losing teams from Phase 3 shall play to determine the ranking from 5 to 8 as described for the winning teams in Phase 4 and 5.

  • History

    World ParaVolley’s premier event – the Sitting Volleyball World Championships – has a long and distinguished history.

    The first ever edition (for men) was held in Delten in the Netherlands in 1983 while the first ever women’s Sitting Volleyball World Championship took place in 1994 in Bottrop, Germany.

    The Netherlands won both those first editions and is the country with the second most number of medals across both genders in the tournament.

    Iran lead the way with 10 medals in total – all won in the men’s competition – with seven gold, one silver and two bronze medals.

    Bosnia and Herzegovina sit third on overall medal tally with six medals – three gold, two silver and a bronze – all won in the men’s competition including three gold in the last five editions.

    The Netherlands also the country with the most number of appearances having played in all 13 men’s tournaments (including the 2022 edition), alongside Germany, and all eight women’s editions, along with Ukraine.

    Hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina will be making their first appearance in the women’s competition.

    Men 1983-1989

    Year1983198519861989
    Host CityDelten, NEDKristiansand, NORPecs, HUNLas Vegas, USA
    1NetherlandsIranIranNetherlands
    2GermanyYugoslaviaHungaryHungary
    3FinlandNetherlandsNetherlandsGermany
    4SwedenSwedenYugoslaviaNorway
    5YugoslaviaNorwayNorwayFinland
    6NorwayHungaryGermanyIraq
    7HungaryGermanyFinlandGreat Britain
    8AustriaFinlandSwedenSwitzerland
    9DenmarkAustriaAustriaUnited States
    10Great BritainCzechoslovakia
    11Egypt
    12United States
    13Great Britain

    Men 1990-2002

    Year1990199419982002
    Host CityAssen, NEDBottrop, GERTehran, IRICairo, EGY
    1IranIranIranBosnia and Herzegovina
    2NetherlandsNorwayFinlandGermany
    3YugoslaviaNetherlandsBosnia and HerzegovinaIran
    4HungaryFinlandNetherlandsEgypt
    5GermanyHungaryGermanyNetherlands
    6NorwayGermanyNorwayIraq
    7SwedenSloveniaEgyptHungary
    8FinlandSwedenKazakhstanJapan
    9Great BritainIraqMorocco
    10SloveniaUnited States
    11Japan
    12Australia

    Men 2006-2018

    Year2006201020142018
    Host CityRoermond, NEDOklahoma, USAElblag, POLArnhem, NED
    1Bosnia and HerzegovinaIranBosnia and HerzegovinaIran
    2IranBosnia and HerzegovinaBrazilBosnia and Herzegovina
    3EgyptEgyptIranBrazil
    4GermanyRussiaEgyptUkraine
    5RussiaUkraineRussiaRussia
    6ChinaGermanyGermanyEgypt
    7CroatiaChinaUkraineChina
    8NetherlandsBrazilChinaUnited States
    9United StatesCroatiaNetherlandsKazakhstan
    10IraqUnited StatesUnited StatesGermany
    11BrazilSerbia CroatiaNetherlands
    12JapanNetherlandsPolandPoland
    13KazakhstanIraqCroatia
    14MoroccoKazakhstanIraq
    15HungaryMoroccoJapan
    16CanadaAlgeriaRwanda
    17Great Britain
    18Libya
    19South Korea
    20Rwanda
    21India

    Women 1994-2006

    Year1994200020022006
    Host CityBottrop, GERMaastricht, NEDKamnik, SLORoermond, NED
    1NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlands
    2LatviaFinlandSloveniaChina
    3LithuaniaSloveniaFinlandSlovenia
    4RussiaGermanyChinaLithuania
    5GermanyJapanLithuaniaUnited States
    6UkraineMongoliaJapanUkraine
    7UkraineUkraineJapan
    8IranIranBrazil

    Women 2010-2018

    Year201020142018
    Host CityOklahoma, USAElblag, POLArnhem, NED
    1ChinaChinaRussia
    2United StatesUnited StatesUnited States
    3UkraineRussiaChina
    4NetherlandsNetherlandsItaly
    5SloveniaUkraineBrazil
    6GermanyBrazilUkraine
    7RussiaSloveniaCanada
    8LithuaniaFinlandNetherlands
    9BrazilJapanIran
    10JapanGermanyJapan
    11Great BritainGreat BritainRwanda
    12CanadaPolandFinland
    13Slovenia
    14Hungary
    15Egypt
    16Croatia

    Honours

    Men

    RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
    1Iran71210
    2Bosnia and Herzegovina3216
    3Netherlands2136
    4Germany0213
    5Hungary0202
    6Brazil0112
    Finland0112
    Yugoslavia0112
    7Norway0101
    8Egypt0022
    Total12121236

    Women

    RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
    1Netherlands4004
    2China2114
    3Russia1012
    4United States0303
    5Slovenia0123
    6Finland0112
    7Latvia0101
    8Lithuania0011
    Ukraine0011
    Total77721

  • Teams

    Men's Teams
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina

      Bosnia and Herzegovina

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1GodinjakIsmetGODINJAK17/02/1973161153
      2MankoAdnanMANKO16/01/1977156147
      3CrnobrnjaStefanCRNOBRNJA21/02/1984157150
      4ŠehičArminSEHIC11/05/1994161153
      5MedićAsimMEDIC03/08/1969158151
      6DuranMirzetDURAN13/10/1986163155
      7ČančarNizamCANCAR17/09/1975171160
      8HamzićDževadHAMZIC04/09/1968160152
      9BrkićJasminBRKIC24/03/1991148140
      10AlibašićSafetALIBASIC21/12/1982161154
      11 - CDelalićSabahudinDELALIC17/08/1972153145
      12JusufovicErminJUSUFOVIC31/05/1981165156
      13ĐinoEdinDJINO30/08/1992159150
      14MrkaljevićAsmirMRKALJEVIC28/05/1985148140

      Head coach: IFET MAHMUTOVIC

      World ranking: 2

    • Brazil

      Brazil

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1Lourenço da SilvaGilbertoGIBA22/12/1978158153
      2Cesar GomesLevi LEVI07/01/1973163158
      3Fernandes da SilvaJoelisonNINÃO15/08/1985195190
      5Costa dos Santos RochaThiagoTHIAGO19/06/2000162157
      6Pereira WitkovskiAlexALEX28/03/1983156151
      7de OliveiraLuis FabianoLUIS25/11/1975162157
      8 YoshisawaDanielDANI14/03/1986151147
      9Borges dos SantosMarcioMARCIO18/08/1983155151
      10 - CLeite de OliveiraRenatoRENATO11/08/1982152148
      11Conceição de OliveiraWescleyWESCLEY14/11/1983162157
      12RebouçasDiogoDIOGO24/10/1983157153
      14Rodrigues dos SantosAndersonANDERSON07/09/1983163159

      Head coach: FERNANDO LAGES GUIMARÃES

      World ranking: 4

    • Canada

      Canada

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2BartholdyMikaelBARTHOLDY24/02/1982142138
      3HincheyAustin DouglasHINCHEY15/10/1991146146
      5ChowdhuryNasifCHOWDHURY03/03/2003139137
      6FosterBryce AndrewFOSTER16/10/2000147144
      7 - CLearoydDouglasLEAROYD12/06/1990161157
      9TuckerAndrew DejeanTUCKER09/12/1990nana
      10BirdChristopher IanBIRD29/07/1985165160
      11RebeloJoséREBELO09/03/1972149147
      13SymonowiczDariuszSYMONOWICZ07/04/1996162157
      14ComptonConnor JaredCOMPTON08/08/1996156154
      19BeamanJason AndrewBEAMAN01/05/1973149148

      Head coach: JEFFREY LANE SMITH

      World ranking: 13

    • Croatia

      Croatia

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2KasapDamirKASAP23/10/1969150145
      4DžekoDubravkoDŽEKO17/11/1967155150
      5IlibašićNenadILIBAŠIĆ31/05/1969158151
      6MašićRobertMAŠIĆ26/01/1971162156
      7HorvatHrvojeHORVAT26/02/1986149145
      8MartinovićIvoMARTINOVIĆ07/11/1981159151
      9KerepVilijemKEREP05/09/1978161155
      10 - CĆosićIvanĆOSIĆ18/01/1988163158
      23ZdionicaEdvinZDIONICA25/12/1989163160
      44RadošHrvojeRADOŠ12/04/1995165161

      Head coach: MATO DRAGIČEVIĆ

      World ranking: 12

    • Egypt

      Egypt

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1 - CElshwikhHeshamELSHWIKH02/02/1975135145
      3HassanHamadaHAMADA12/07/1984118137
      4KhaterShaabanKHATER01/04/1978120133
      6SolimanAhmed KHAMIS12/04/1987125147
      7AmerAhmedFADLE03/01/1985125142
      8MassoudHossamMASSOUD13/06/1979117125
      9MoussaElsayed MOUSSA28/05/1979130139
      10ZikryAhmedELZIKRY28/07/1999122147
      11AyoubZakareiaZICO24/12/1988120139
      12AbouelyazeidMohamedELHENAWY29/03/1979134141
      14AbouelkhirMetawa ABOUELKHIR20/10/1976119140
      16AbdelrahmanAnwarRAMADAN20/09/1992120135

      Head coach: MOHAMED SALAMA

      World ranking: 5

    • Germany

      Germany

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1SchifflerAlexanderSCHIFFLER20/01/1982159155
      2VollmerSebastianVOLLMER03/03/1986147142
      4WiesenthalHeikoWIESENTHAL12/02/1975153150
      5 - CHähnleinStefan Klaus HansHÄHNLEIN12/06/1990174167
      6AlbrechtDominik MarcelALBRECHT12/04/1987154150
      7SingerFlorian HorstSINGER27/06/1998154148
      8VogelMartinVOGEL08/03/1972149147
      9SchrappJürgenSCHRAPP27/07/1974169161
      10TonleuTatang FrancisTONLEU31/03/1977154148
      11SchiwyLukasSCHIWY21/10/1994154150
      12TiglerMathisTIGLER20/01/1996158155
      13FischerMagnusFISCHER05/12/1990157154
      14SchieweTorbenSCHIEWE11/03/1985147143
      22SchlorfPeterSCHLORF04/06/1986147142

      Head coach: MICHAEL CHRISTIAN WILHELM MERTEN

      World ranking: 8

    • Iran

      Iran

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1AbbasifeshkiHamidrezaH.ABBASI11/12/2000153151
      2MehrzadselakjaniMortezaM.MEHRZAD17/09/1987199197
      3Ali PourMeisamM.ALIPOUR13/06/1989160156
      4 - CAlipourianDavoudD.ALIPOURIAN06/05/1985157152
      5NazariJamalJ.NAZARI31/12/1997167164
      6Hosseini JedSeyedmohammadhosseinM.HOSEINI JAD19/09/1986158153
      7BigdeliSadeghS.BIGDELI26/02/1984165159
      8LashkarisanamiMajidM.LASHKARI06/08/1979156150
      9GolestaniHosseinH.GOLESTANI26/02/1992167157
      10NematiMohammadM.NEMATI19/08/1998165156
      11SalehihajikolaeiRamezanR.SALEHI11/03/1979143140
      12BabadiMahdiM.BABADI25/03/1991164158

      Head coach: HADI REZAEIGHAREKANI

      World ranking: 1

    • Iraq

      Iraq

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1 - CAl-GhuraibawiAbbasABBAS04/06/1989158152
      2Al-NafaieSaifSAIF01/06/1991154150
      3JeburFouadFOUAD13/03/1989157153
      4Al-LamiMohammedMOHAMMED06/04/1989136142
      5Al-DuhaimiAhmedAHMED-R05/09/1996161155
      6KaabMahdiMAHDI01/01/1989145141
      7AlrubaeaAliALI15/02/1990157153
      8DahashAhmedAHMED -D10/02/1990157153
      9Al-NawfaliHusseinHUSSEIN01/07/1999156153
      10HattabMuayadMUAYAD01/12/1986155151
      11Al-NaqeebRaheemRAHEEM01/04/2001156153
      12Al-Ab0DAhmed AHMED -H03/11/1989165163

      Head coach: MOHAMMAD REZA RAHIMI

      World ranking: 17

    • Japan

      Japan

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1KawanamiJunKAWANAMI25/10/1997148145.5
      3MurataTomohiroMURATA20/12/1971144147
      4MinakawaTetsuoMINAKAWA04/04/1981142140
      6 - CTazawaJunTAZAWA04/03/1993142140
      8TakasagoSusumuTAKASAGO29/11/1973140139
      9TanakaKojiTANAKA26/08/1967147145
      10YanagiTakashiYANAGI01/04/1989146145
      11IikuraYoshihiroIIKURA07/03/1965146145
      14SasakiKazunariSASAKI07/06/1985144142

      Head coach: KUBO YOSHIHIRO

      World ranking: 11

    • Kazakhstan

      Kazakhstan

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2TazhikovKuanyshTAZHIKOV23/11/1986143140
      3ImangaliyevRassulIMANGALIYEV09/10/1982140133
      4SartayevBauyrzhanSARTAYEV09/04/1988149143
      5 - CNamuratovPerdebayNAMURATOV29/09/1989151147
      6ShikibayevAkylbekSHIKIBAYEV15/08/1986156154
      8MukanbetkaliyevNurtauMUKANBETKALIYEV12/06/1983152146
      10IzmaganbetovBerikIZMAGANBETOV07/01/1985153146
      11SuieuovZhangaliSUIEUOV08/06/1983157150
      13BitemirovYerlanBITEMIROV12/12/1991152146
      14MedeuovShyngysMEDEUOV09/07/1992142135
      15KaskabayevErikKASKABAYEV23/03/1986148143
      18Altayev YerbolatALTAYEV12/12/1986157150
      19Abdibek ErassylABDIBEK20/11/2005151147

      Head coach: TAKHAUOV BAUYRZHAN

      World ranking: 9

    • Netherlands

      Netherlands

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2PoortmanTom DylanPOORTMAN23/02/1995150146
      4NkomeziYvesNKOMEZI12/08/1991153143
      5Nasari ZadeRezaNASARI ZADE27/03/1979167162
      7 - CHendrixLoek Wilhelmus CarolaHENDRIX15/09/1985158154
      8Van Den EndThijsVAN DEN END08/09/1993158152
      9Van Den HeuvelGerardus Josephus MariaVAN DEN HEUVEL31/05/1974153148
      10GoethalsWard EmielGOETHALS18/02/2006151149
      11VillagranAlexis FabianVIILAGRAN10/09/1989164160
      12BreunesseRobert JelleBREUNESSE08/07/1976161159
      14Van DammeRobinVAN DAMME02/09/1991145142
      15TimmermanEdwinTIMMERMAN11/11/1972159154
      16HulzeboschRobert JanHULZEBOSCH05/01/1992152147
      18MarseilleTobias RutgerMARSEILLE20/11/1994160157

      Head coach: GERARDUS VAN HEUGTEN

      World ranking: 15

    • Poland

      Poland

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1WyderaRobert SzymonWYDERA18/04/1997150144
      2 - CTruszkowskiPiotr PawełTRUSZKOWSKI05/02/1979150146
      3GrellTomaszGRELL21/12/1999165162
      4SicinskiPiotr JózefSICINSKI03/03/1972155152
      5WojtowiczRafal JerzyWOJTOWICZ04/02/1992153150
      6LabochaTomasz MichałLABOCHA25/09/1985157154
      8TomczakJacekTOMCZAK28/08/1988160158
      11KolodziejDawid ZbigniewKOLODZIEJ14/04/2001151145
      15PolakMarcin KrzysztofPOLAK27/12/1993165162
      16LibichMarek WłodzimierzLIBICH26/06/1988154152
      17CegielkaDariuszCEGIELKA23/01/1986154152

      Head coach: ABADZIJEW BOZYDAR

      World ranking: 16

    • Rwanda

      Rwanda

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1Rutagengwa VitusVITUS24/08/1986149146
      3NsanzimanaTirasTIRAS03/04/1994148144
      4NdayisabaJean BaptisteNDAYISABA01/01/1994143139
      6Murema Jean BaptisteBAPTISTE30/06/1982158154
      7Twagirayezu CallixteCALLIXTE28/08/1975151149
      8NdahiroJean ClaudeCLAUDE05/05/1994157151
      9UwizeyimanaCallixteCALLIXTE25/11/2001161155
      10HagenimanaFulgenceFULGENCE05/05/1990160154
      12Semana JeanJEAN01/01/1992156149
      13NgizwenimanaJean BoscoBOSCO01/01/1983148146
      15 - CVuningaboEmile CadetEMILE10/09/1986157154
      16Niyitegeka InnocentINNOCENT01/01/1997156150

      Head coach: MOSSAD ELAIUTY

      World ranking: 14

    • Serbia

      Serbia

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2GajicBorislavGAJIĆ17/08/1978138128
      4BojicRadomirBOJIĆ18/10/1970148140
      5BajicMiodragBAJIĆ17/12/1971155145
      6PopovicDraganPOPOVIĆ03/08/1974160150
      7 - CRisticGoranRISTIĆ01/06/1992138130
      8BrandicDragisaBRANDIĆ02/11/1973148138
      9Ljubicic AleksandarLJUBIČIĆ22/11/1983158148
      13SavicZeljkoSAVIĆ21/04/1969140130
      14UzelacDuskoUZELAC25/10/1982148138

      Head coach: DRAKULA SINISA

      World ranking: 21

    • Ukraine

      Ukraine

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      4SikalskyiAndriiSIKALSKYI08/02/1986155153
      5 - CBytchenkoDenysBYTCHENKO19/03/1988164159
      7PetrenchukMaksymPETRENCHUK25/05/1992158154
      8Pryshchepa RomanPRYSHCHEPA R.12/05/1989150147
      9Pryshchepa AndriiPRYSHCHEPA A.11/09/1990150148
      11DrapakOleksandrDRAPAK26/07/1981155152
      13MelnykDmytroMELNYK05/07/1979154150
      14AndrusenkoAnatoliiANDRUSENKO19/07/1964145143
      17KharlamovOleksiiKHARLAMOV05/06/1978155152

      Head coach: MYKHLYK PAVLO

      World ranking: 7

    • United States

      United States

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1RicksTravisRICKS27/02/1980145141
      2ReganDanielREGAN11/02/1972158152
      3DadgostarNicholasDADGOSTAR10/11/1981146142
      4AmanBenjaminAMAN26/03/1992158154
      5DudaEricDUDA08/04/1981157151
      8StuckJamesSTUCK14/01/1984157150
      11 - CGreenRoderickGREEN16/03/1979158152
      12YoungPatrickYOUNG11/02/1970161152
      15SeilkopChrisSEILKOP08/11/1969160153
      17UppZacharyUPP02/02/2000161153
      21KremerJohnKREMER12/11/1983146142
      49SurowiecSamuelSUROWIEC10/07/1973156153

      Head coach: GREGORY WALKER

      World ranking: 10

    Women's Teams
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina

      Bosnia and Herzegovina

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1 - CDizdarevićSabiraDIZDAREVIC27/02/2000129139
      2HodžićMinelaHODZIC10/12/2003110130
      3PurićSelmaPURIC26/02/1996127131
      9ZulićMirelaZULIĆ17/08/1986122130
      10ReđićSanelaREĐIĆ14/09/1977132140
      11ĆolomanArnelaČOLOMAN03/01/1993102122
      13SpahićAsmiraSPAHIĆ18/09/1981112118

      Head coach: MUAMER CERIMIC

      World ranking: –

    • Brazil

      Brazil

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2De Oliveira DiasEdwardaDUDA22/04/1999139136
      3Da Costa DiasGizele MariaGIZELE29/10/1977128125
      4Jesus Da SilvaAdriaADRIA01/06/1983143140
      5PereiraPamelaPAMELA25/04/1988135132
      6Godoy Brito MarinhoAgataAGATA02/10/1997128125
      7 - CDe Lima SilvaNathalie FilomenaNATHALIE13/04/1990139136
      8DellangelicaSuellen CristineSUELLEN04/11/1989140138
      9Freitas BatistaJaniJANI13/08/1986139136
      10Nascimento LimaBrunaBRUNA15/01/1990142139
      11Almeida SilvaNuryaNURYA26/04/1991128125
      12SantosAndressa LuziaANDRESSA24/01/1986140138
      18Guisso FioreseLuizaLUIZA13/07/1997143140
      20Petit CunhaJanainaJANAINA16/07/1977144142

      Head coach: FERNANDO LAGES GUIMARÃES

      World ranking: 4

    • Canada

      Canada

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2KozunJulie AnneKOZUN23/12/1999141128
      3 - CEllisDanielle Liza-JeanELLIS17/11/1991150148
      4OakesJennifer GerilynOAKES04/02/1998143142
      5OlsenPayden FaithOLSEN29/09/1998132127
      6DolezarAngelena RaeDOLEZAR12/06/1985125126
      7FergussonAnne MargaretFERGUSSON11/10/1995133133
      8WongJolan JaneWONG20/01/1990129128
      9MelenkaSarah AnneMELENKA09/11/1998139138
      10LeppJayme LynneLEPP05/11/1980141139
      11PetersHeidi AmandaPETERS12/10/1994140141
      15Voss-ShafiqFelicia ShanaazVOSS-SHAFIQ25/04/1980138134
      16MccreeshJennifer LynnMCCREESH16/05/1984146143
      17LangAllison ElizabethLANG03/09/1993143142

      Head coach: NICOLE MONIQUE BAN

      World ranking: 6

    • Finland

      Finland

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1Viitala MariaVIITALA20/07/1982135141
      5 - CJäätteenmäkiAnnukkaJÄÄTTEENMÄKI08/07/1969137145
      6HalmeKaroliinaHALME04/04/1996135141
      7VirtaSariVIRTA19/01/1966120125
      8MöllerRaisaMÖLLER26/06/1956124126
      10Haaranen LauraHAARANEN23/02/1994129136
      11Pakarinen PetraPAKARINEN10/07/1979137143
      12MäkiAnneMÄKI22/11/1979128135

      Head coach: TÄHTINEN MAARIT

      World ranking: 11

    • Germany

      Germany

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1 - CDreblowMarliesDREBLOW25/02/1962136135
      5SchifflerMichelleSCHIFFLER20/03/1983149146
      6KrosseTanja Anna-MarieKROSSE22/10/1990154151
      7CierpkaDanielaCIERPKA13/01/1991146143
      8SchmöldersRonjaSCHMÖLDERS21/10/1991138136
      9ScholtenSonjaSCHOLTEN17/02/1988140140
      14BerndtAnneBERNDT04/02/1987130129
      17SeifertJosefineSEIFERT03/03/1989138136

      Head coach: CHRISTOPH HERZOG

      World ranking: 12

    • Hungary

      Hungary

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      2KovácsAdriennKOVÁCS09/12/1973115115
      5BaraEszterBARA07/09/1974110111
      7Molnár NikolettaMOLNÁR04/031991106108
      9 - CSzabóné SiposÉvaSZABÓNÉ21/02/1956106108
      10NebehajBarbaraNEBEHAJ15/08/1985115117
      12SztankóÉvaSZTANKÓ24/05/1970117118

      Head coach: WERKMANN VIKTÓRIA

      World ranking: 16

    • Iran

      Iran

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1 - CZarei BaroutiMasoumehM.ZAREI27/05/1981138135
      2Maleki DizichehZeinabZ.MALEKI01/11/1992141139
      3HeidariFarzanehF.HEIDARI27/10/1996149146
      4Khalilzadeh FarsangiBatoulB.KHALILZADEH12/05/1993139136
      5Fallahi DaryakenariMehriM.FALLAHI13/07/1993137134
      6AbbasiFatemehF.ABBASI23/05/2000135134
      7FarhadiNasrinN.FARHADI07/11/1975136132
      8PanjehbashiNedaN.PANJEHBASHI25/02/1993147140
      10JafarivardanjaniTayebehT.JAFARI21/03/1978142138
      11DanayetousZahraZ.DANA23/08/1983137135
      12JahaniFatemehF.JAHANI29/05/2003140134
      13LotfiZahraZ.LOTFI10/01/1999132129

      Head coach: MARYAM IRANMANESH

      World ranking: 14

    • Italy

      Italy

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1BellandiGiuliaBELLANDI04/05/1990136131
      4PedrelliRobertaPEDRELLI04/01/1979141140
      5 - CBosioFrancescaBOSIO04/01/1994145141
      6CeccatelliEvaCECCATELLI02/05/1974141135
      7CirelliSaraCIRELLI20/04/1991145142
      8BarigelliFlaviaBARIGELLI25/01/1991139137
      9BattagliaRaffaelaBATTAGLIA27/05/1990135128
      10DesiniSaraDESINI30/11/1998139137
      11SpediacciElisaSPEDIACCI12/07/1990131125
      12AringhieriGiuliaARINGHIERI31/05/1987145143
      13Sarzi Amade'AsiaSARZI AMADE'28/06/2001145144
      15VitaleAlessandraVITALE15/12/1971132126
      18 BiasiSilviaBIASI11/04/1988133128

      Head coach: AMAURI RIBEIRO

      World ranking: 5

    • Poland

      Poland

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1Wojciechowicz Ewa JoannaWOJCIECHOWICZ18/11/1983138138
      2KubicaHalina KatarzynaKUBICA30/10/1979136136
      4PrusickaKatarzynaPRUSICKA27/07/1989132132
      5 - CSwiderska Joanna LidiaSWIDERSKA05/11/1983146146
      6GlowinskaMagdalenaGLOWINSKA04/03/1989135135
      7DzierzaAnnaDZIERZA24/09/1989145145
      8BednarzEwa MariaBEDNARZ30/05/1982135134
      10BujokDanutaBUJOK23/03/1988135135
      11MajewskaMagdalenaMAJEWSKA12/11/1988140141

      Head coach: MALIK ADAM

      World ranking: 23

    • Rwanda

      Rwanda

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1NyiranshimiyimanaAgnesAGNES01/01/1976154150
      2MugirwanakeLouiseLOUISE01/01/1992142138
      3MurebwayireClaudineCLAUDINE01/01/1990139137
      4NyirambarushimanaSandrineSANDRINE01/01/1997139138
      5MusabyemariyaAliceALICE01/12/1996138136
      7BazubagiraClaudineCLAUDINE01/05/1995143139
      9NikuzeZaninkaZANINKA02/01/1994136133
      11NyiranezaSolangeSOLANGE28/06/1996135130
      13UmutoniClementineCLEMENTINE18/02/1984143139
      14MulisaHosianeHOSINAE07/04/1993133130
      15 - CMukobwankaweLilianeLILIANE01/01/1989141137
      16Mutuyimana ChantalCHANTAL25/02/1992138134

      Head coach: MOSSAD ELAIUTY

      World ranking: 7

    • Slovenia

      Slovenia

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1FerjanJanaFERJAN28/02/1979139138
      3JelerSentaJELER25/06/1994132131
      4JakinBogomiraJAKIN22/10/1957133132
      5CenceljMarinkaCENCELJ22/01/1964133132
      6OcepekSuzanaOCEPEK24/11/1985134134
      7VrabičKlaraVRABIČ22/05/2002143141
      11 - CGabrščekLenaGABRŠČEK12/06/1994140139
      12BrikValentinaBRIK31/08/1985152150
      14VrhovnikTijaVRHOVNIK10/11/1999133132

      Head coach: SIMON BOŽIČ

      World ranking: 10

    • Ukraine

      Ukraine

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1LakatoshYaroslavaLAKATOSH23/12/1999140136
      2VladychynskaAnastasiiaVLADYCHYNSKA10/08/2000143140
      3FilonAnastasiiaFILON02/03/1999147145
      5DimitrishynaKarolinaDIMITRISHYNA06/06/1999149147
      6LozkoLiudmylaLOZKO30/05/2002150147
      8 - CPodliesnaOleksandraPODLIESNA12/11/1996150147
      10DolynaAndrianaDOLYNA13/12/2005140137

      Head coach: MALOIVAN YAROSLAV

      World ranking: 8

    • United States

      United States

      No.SurnameNameShirt NameDate of BirthSpike ReachBlock Reach
      1WebsterLoraWEBSTER26/08/1986154150
      2ZummoBethanyZUMMO15/02/1993137136
      3ShifflettAlexisSHIFFLETT12/05/1996139133
      4BallMadelynBALL24/12/2000136132
      6EricksonHeatherERICKSON09/05/1993153149
      7 - CMatthewsMoniqueMATTHEWS11/08/1989151147
      8DostyWhitneyDOSTY25/02/1988158153
      9EdwardsTiaEDWARDS08/04/1995138137
      10SatchellSydneySATCHELL23/04/1992132124
      12SchieckEmmaSCHIECK06/08/2001148145
      14KanaheleKaleoKANAHELE11/06/1996143137
      16NievesNicoleNIEVES06/10/1989154153

      Head coach: WILLIAM HAMITER

      World ranking: 1

  • Men's Schedule and Results

    ROUNDDATETIMEMATCH NO.POOLCOURTTEAM ATEAM BRESULTS
    1Nov 415:301A1 BIH SRB3-0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-22)
    1Nov 415:307C3 GER CAN3-0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-15)
    1Nov 415:452B2 IRI IRQ3-0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-15)
    1Nov 415:456B4 KAZ CRO3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-23)
    1Nov 417:305A1 USA JPN3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
    1Nov 417:454D2 EGY NED3-0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-19)
    1Nov 419:303C1 BRA POL3-0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-11)
    1Nov 419:458D2 UKR RWA3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-22)
    2Nov 509:009A1 SRB JPN3-0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)
    2Nov 509:1510B2 IRQ CRO3-1 (25-16, 25-12, 17-25, 25-21)
    2Nov 511:3011C1 POL CAN0-3 (23-25, 16-25, 22-25)
    2Nov 511:4512D2 NED RWA3-2 (20-25, 25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 15-11)
    2Nov 515:3016D1 EGY UKR3-1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-17, 25-23)
    2Nov 515:4515C2 BRA GER3-2 (23-25, 25-19, 17-25, 25-18, 15-10)
    2Nov 518:4514B2 IRI KAZ3-0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-7
    2Nov 519:3013A1 BIH USA3-1 (25-17, 25-13, 24-26, 25-21)
    3Nov 609:0024D2 RWA EGY0-3 (19-25, 15-25, 12-25)
    3Nov 609:1521A1 JPN BIH0-3 (8-25, 14-25, 15-25)
    3Nov 611:3019C1 GER POL3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)
    3Nov 611:4523C2 CAN BRA0-3 (23-25, 14-25, 19-25)
    3Nov 615:3020D1 UKR NED3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-15)
    3Nov 615:4517A2 USA SRB3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
    3Nov 618:4518B2 KAZ IRQ3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-19)
    3Nov 619:0022B1 CRO IRI0-3 (18-25, 15-25, 16-25)
    8F2Nov 709:00261 IRI JPN3-0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-9)
    8F3Nov 709:15272 BRA RWA3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-10)
    8F8Nov 711:30321 USA IRQ3-2 (25-20, 25-21, 16-25, 21-25, 15-9)
    8F5Nov 711:45292 UKR CAN3-1 (25-21, 25-23, 23-25, 26-24)
    8F1Nov 715:30251 BIH CRO3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-19)
    8F4Nov 715:45282 EGY POL3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-12)
    8F7Nov 718:45312 KAZ SRB3-0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-15)
    8F6Nov 719:00301 GER NED3-0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-14)
    QF4Nov 809:00361 IRI USA3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-17)
    QF 9-16Nov 809:15402 JPN IRQ0-3 (15-25, 18-25, 20-25)
    QF3Nov 811:30351 BRA UKR3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-23)
    QF 9-16Nov 811:45392 RWA CAN1-3 (25-20, 27-29, 12-25, 22-25)
    QF1Nov 815:30331 BIH KAZ3-0 (25-12, 26-24, 25-18)
    QF 9-16Nov 815:45382 POL NED3-2 (25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 22-25, 15-8)
    QF 9-16Nov 818:45372 CRO SRB3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-23)
    QF2Nov 819:00341 EGY GER3-1 (27-25, 16-25, 25-11, 25-16)
    13-16Nov 909:00411 SRB NED1-3 (15-25, 25-17, 20-25, 23-25)
    13-16Nov 909:15422 RWA JPN3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-21)
    9-12Nov 911:30431 CRO POL3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-17)
    9-12Nov 911:45442 CAN IRQ0-3 (17-25, 22-25, 19-25)
    SemifinalNov 915:30471 BIH EGY3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-20)
    5-8Nov 915:45462 UKR USA1-3 (25-22, 17-25, 15-25, 8-25)
    5-8Nov 918:45452 KAZ GER2-3 (17-25, 25-20, 25-23, 17-25, 9-15)
    SemifinalNov 919:00481 BRA IRI0-3 (20-25, 20-25, 15-25)
    15-16Nov 1009:00491 SRB JPN3-1 (28-26, 21-25, 25-19, 25-23)
    13-14Nov 1009:15502 NED RWA0-3 (22-25, 19-25, 27-29)
    11-12Nov 1011:30511 POL CAN2-3 (26-24, 26-24, 14-25, 17-25, 14-16)
    9-10Nov 1011:45522 CRO IRQ1-3 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 23-25)
    7-8Nov 1015:30531 KAZ UKR3-2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-13, 23-25, 19-17)
    5-6Nov 1015:45542 GER USA3-0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-21)
    BRONZENov 1111:45551 EGY BRA1-3 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 24-26)
    GOLDNov 1120:00561 BIH IRI0-3 (24-26, 30-32, 12-25)

  • Women's Schedule and Results

    ROUNDDATETIMEMATCH NO.POOLCOURTTEAM ATEAM BRESULTS
    1Nov 418:451A3 RWA POL3-1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-15, 25-17)
    1Nov 419:002B4 USA IRI3-1 (25-13, 25-12, 20-25, 25-16)
    1Nov 509:003C3 BRA GER3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-16)
    1Nov 509:155B4 CAN SLO3-1 (25-18, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22)
    1Nov 511:304A3 UKR HUN3-0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-6)
    1Nov 511:456C4 ITA FIN3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-10)
    2Nov 515:307A3 BIH RWA0-3 (10-25, 9-25, 9-25)
    2Nov 519:008B4 IRI SLO1-3 (21-25, 25-27, 25-20, 16-25)
    2Nov 519:309C3 GER FIN1-3 (25-23, 17-25, 15-25, 17-25)
    2Nov 609:0011B3 USA CAN3-2 (22-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-12, 15-7)
    2Nov 609:1512C4 BRA ITA3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-12, 25-21)
    2Nov 611:3010A3 POL UKR0-3 (8-25, 18-25, 12-25)
    3Nov 616:3016A4 HUN POL0-3 (21-25, 18-25, 12-25)
    3Nov 616:4513A3 UKR BIH3-0 (25-2, 25-9, 25-11)
    3Nov 619:3014B3 CAN IRI3-1 (25-10, 25-14, 23-25, 25-13)
    3Nov 619:4515C4 ITA GER3-1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-12, 25-19)
    4Nov 709:0019A3 RWA UKR3-2 (10-25, 25-23, 25-21, 16-25, 15-9)
    4Nov 709:1520A4 BIH HUN0-3 (11-25, 12-25, 20-25)
    3Nov 711:3017B3 SLO USA0-3 (12-25, 15-25, 17-25)
    3Nov 711:4518C4 FINBRA0-3 (13-25, 11-25, 15-25)
    4Nov 718:4521A3 HUN RWA1-3 (14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 21-25)
    4Nov 719:0022A4 POL BIH3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-14)
    8F1Nov 809:00233 ITA BIH3-0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-8)
    8F2Nov 809:15244 CAN HUN3-0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-12)
    8F5Nov 811:30273 SLO FIN3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-15)
    8F4Nov 811:45264 POL GER0-3 (12-25, 24-26, 20-25)
    8F3Nov 815:30253 UKR IRI3-1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-23, 25-20)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 818:4532E3 HUN FIN0-3 (25-27, 19-25, 21-25)
    QF1Nov 909:00283 RWA SLO0-3 (20-25, 8-25, 24-26)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 909:1533E4 IRI POL3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)
    QF3Nov 911:30303BRA UKR3-0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-17)
    QF4Nov 911:45314 USA GER3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-9)
    QF2Nov 915:30294 ITA CAN1-3 (26-24, 22-25, 17-25, 14-25)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 918:4535E4 FIN IRI0-3 (16-25, 21-25, 19-25)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 919:0034E3 BIH HUN0-3 (13-25, 11-25, 10-25)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 1009:0036E3 IRI BIH3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-13)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 1009:1537E4 POL FIN1-3 (20-25, 13-25, 25-10, 23-25)
    Semifinal 5-8Nov 1011:30383 RWA ITA0-3 (17-25, 8-25, 8-25)
    Semifinal 5-8Nov 1011:45394 UKR GER1-3 (20-25, 25-18, 22-25, 29-31)
    SemifinalNov 1015:30403 SLO CAN0-3 (14-25, 16-25, 21-25)
    SemifinalNov 1015:45414BRA USA3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-17)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 1018:4543E4 BIH POL0-3 (9-25, 15-25, 23-25)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 1019:0042E3 HUN IRI0-3 (7-25, 24-26, 11-25)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 1109:0044E1 POL HUN1-3 (29-31, 25-19, 19-25, 20-25)
    Playoff 9-13Nov 1109:1545E2 FIN BIH3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-15)
    7-8Nov 1109:00463 RWA UKR0-3 (18-25, 18-25, 27-29)
    5-6Nov 1109:15474 ITA GER3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-13)
    BRONZENov 1111:30482 SLO USA0-3 (8-25, 14-25, 10-25)
    GOLDNov 1116:30492 CANBRA2-3 (23-25, 25-18, 25-21, 17-25, 6-15)

  • Final Standings

    MEN

    1. Iran
    2. Bosnia and Herzegovina
    3. Brazil
    4. Egypt
    5. Germany
    6. United States
    7. Kazakhstan
    8. Ukraine
    9. Iraq
    10. Croatia
    11. Canada
    12. Poland
    13. Rwanda
    14. Netherlands
    15. Serbia
    16. Japan

    WOMEN

    1. Brazil
    2. Canada
    3. United States
    4. Slovenia
    5. Italy
    6. Germany
    7. Ukraine
    8. Rwanda
    9. Iran
    10. Finland
    11. Hungary
    12. Poland
    13. Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Daily Bulletins
  • Where to Watch

    Bosnia and Herzegovina Radio and Television (BHRT) is the Host Broadcaster for the 2022 WPV Sitting Volleyball World Championships. Live signal for Bosnian national team matches (All times local GMT+1):

    • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Serbia – Friday, November 4, 2022 – 15:30 CET
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs USA – Saturday, November 5, 2022 – 19:30 CET
    • Japan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina – Sunday, November 6, 2022 – 09:15 CET
    • Round of 16 (Match with Bosnia and Herzegovina National Team) – Monday, November 7, 2022 – 15:30 CET
    • Quarter Finals (Match with Bosnia and Herzegovina National Team) – Tuesday, November 8, 2022 – 15:30 CET
    • Semi-Finals (Match with Bosnia and Herzegovina National Team) – Wednesday, November 9, 2022 – 15:30 CET
    • Final match (Match with Bosnia and Herzegovina National Team) – Friday, November 11, 2022 – 20:00 CET

     

    Matches are streamed live on YouTube. Check the Live Blog for match live stream links.

    Matches on Day 1

    Matches on Day 2

    Matches on Day 3

    Matches on Day 4

    Matches on Day 5

    Matches on Day 6

    Matches on Day 7

    Matches on Day 8


FOLLOW WORLD PARAVOLLEY ON SOCIAL MEDIA